Skip to content

New Students

I-20 process

We are thrilled that you are considering ERAU Daytona Beach as your next educational step!  This page will serve as a guide to help you navigate the new international student process.

Before starting with the I-20 process you must ensure that you have made your tuition deposit

Step 1: Apply for I-20​

After you have applied and been accepted to Embry-Riddle, SEVIS authorizes the school to send your I-20 Form. Embry-Riddle is authorized to enroll non-immigrant alien students — and to issue them an I-20 form — when students are accepted to a full-time program and show they have enough financial resources to cover the cost of their studies.

The I-20 form certifies a student is eligible to be an F-1 or M-1 non-immigrant student. An international applicant is defined as a non-resident, non-immigrant person entering the United States on F-1/M-1 or J-1 student visas. All I-20s are issued through the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS), which is a governmental computerized system to maintain and manage data related to foreign students and exchange visitors during their stay in the United States.  To request your I-20 click on the correct link below:
 
Initial I-20 Transfer-In I-20 Change of Status I-20
If you are currently outside of the U.S, please click on the button below: If you are transferring your I-20 to Embry-Riddle from another U.S. College of University, please download the following items by clicking on the button below:
 
  • Copy of all your previous I-20’s
  • Copy of your most recent I-94
  • Copy of your visa
  • Copy of your passport ​
If you are already in the U.S. in a status other than F-1, complete the following steps for applying for Change of Status:

Step 1:  Write and upload a personal statement essay addressed to USCIS which explains why you want to change your status to F-1. Note: A strong letter can help convince USCIS of the student's temporary intent as well as persuade USCIS that the student does not have the pre-conceived intention to become a student in the United States.

Step 2:  Fully complete form I-539 ensure that you have signed and dated the form before uploading it at the button below.

Step 3.  Upload Proof of payment of the SEVIS I-901 Fee, payment should be made at the following website.

Step 4.  Upload the completed financial affidavit of support and any financial supporting documents in order to support the issuance of a new change of status I-20

Step 5.  Download your Form I-94 Record, then upload it below

Step 6. Upload copies of identity pages from your passport and visa

Step 7. Upload a copy of your visa stamp from your passport


Apply for an F2 Visa for Spouse or Dependents (If applicable) 

 



 

Step 2: Register for eShip Global







 

All international students that are applying for an “F” "M" or a “J” visa, either initial attendance or continuing attendance, MUST utilize the UEMS service. This service will allow you to receive your documents through DHL, UPS or FedEx.

To get started, please visit eship global at the following website.

You will be required to create a user name and password to set up an account. Please make sure that your name is printed exactly as it appears on your passport.

You will need the following to complete the shipment registration:
  • Your student ID number
  • Mailing address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Credit card information
  • Select the Embry-Riddle Office of International and Graduate Admissions as your sender
If you have questions about how to use this service please visit the FAQs section of the study.eshipglobal.com website, or email student.support@eshipglobal.com.

Please note that the express shipping is YOUR expense.

Step 3: Apply for Visa

In addition to applying for the I-20 you also need to apply for your official student visa. 

Apply for your Student Visa as far in advance as possible. Though many consulates suggest making your appointment no more than 90 days from your intended travel date, some consulates can make earlier arrangements for your interview. You will need to complete the following forms:
  • DS-160-Online Non-Immigrant Visa application
  • DS-158 Contact Information and Work History for Non-Immigrant Visa Applicant
  • DS-157 Supplemental Non-Immigrant Visa application (some applicants may be asked to complete this form)
To obtain the forms, visit the U.S. State Department website.

Step 4: Paying for your SEVIS fee

Student visa applicants must pay the SEVIS fee before being interviewed for a student visa. You must have a complete I-20 or DS-2019 before you can fill out Form I-901 and pay the SEVIS fee.

The SEVIS fee may be paid online or by check/money order:

To pay online with a credit card, visit the following website. Carefully follow the directions on the site to complete Form I-901 and make your payment. The credit card payment can be made by parents, other relatives, or friends. Please print your receipt of payment to bring to the Consulate for your interview.

If you are unable to pay online, you may pay with a check or money order drawn on a U.S. bank and payable in U.S. currency. After completing Form I-901, choose the option to pay by check or money order, print a payment coupon, and then submit the form and payment to:

For regular mail

I-901 Fee
P.O. Box 970020
St. Louis, MO 63197-0020 
USA

For courier deliver (e.g. DHL, Fed-Ex)

I-901 Fee
1005 Convention Plaza
St. Louis, MO 63101
USA

Alternatively, you may download and print a paper copy of Form I-901 at the following site. Send your completed form and payment to the appropriate address above. If you would like expedited delivery of your receipt of payment, there is an additional fee.

SEVIS phone number: 314-418-8833 (U.S. Country Code 011)

Bring your receipt for fee payment to your interview. If you lose the receipt, the Visa Officer may be able to view your payment history on the database. If you are transferring from another school, extending your program, applying for an F-2 dependent visa, or have paid this fee and been denied a visa within the last 12 months, you do not need to pay the SEVIS fee.

Step 5: Preparing for Your F-1 Visa Interview

Be sure to prepare for your visa interview by having your documents organized.  The following list of documents will be needed:
 
  • Unexpired passport
  • DS-160 visa application confirmation page
  • Application fee payment receipt, if required
  • I-20 
  • SEVIS/I-901 payment receipt
  • Transcripts/diplomas from schools attended previously
  • Test scores (if any) like SAT, ACT, TOEFL
  • Financial documents showing proof of funding, including scholarship awards (if applicable) 
  • Admission Letter from Embry-Riddle
  • Documents that show ties to your country and your intent to leave the US upon completion of program (job, family, property, investments, inheritance, etc.) 
Your interview will be short and conducted in English. Be ready to explain why you have chosen the program you have, how you will use it for your future career and why you have chosen Embry-Riddle.

Visit the following websites to help you prepare: